Avenue Molière 188
1050 Brussels Belgium
Tel  +32 2 345 1010
info [at] kahle.be

Privacy Policy

We are Kahle Acoustics sprl, hereinafter referred to as The Company:
• Headquarters: Rue Emile Banning 24 — 1050 Brussels — Belgium
• Registered under: 0475.070.069 — City of Brussels — Belgium
• Tel.: +32 (0)2 345 10 10 — Email: info@kahle.be

The Company Kahle Acoustics respects your right to privacy and cares about the way in which your personal data is treated. Below we outline the details about how we capture your data and how we use that information. If you have any further questions on how we commit to protect and respect your privacy, please don’t hesitate to get in touch and email us at info@kahle.be.

Purposes of processing and retention period

Kahle Acoustics Company collects and processes your data for the purposes listed below. We use both data that you provide to us and data that we collect ourselves (for example about your visit to our website). We retain personal data for the time needed to achieve a particular purpose, or for the time prescribed by law (e.g. for retention of accounting documents).

— Executing your order
In order to execute your order related to our intellectual services in room acoustics, we need your name, e-mail address, postal address, delivery address, payment details and also your telephone number, and/ or date of birth. This enables us to deliver your order, perform our services and keep you updated on its progress. We are required by law to retain data about your order for seven years.

— Abuse and fraud
We may use customer data to prevent and investigate abuse and fraud. If necessary, we can transmit customer data to the relevant authorities.

— Professional customers and partners
We also keep personal data of our customers’ contact people and business partners. We treat this data as confidential.

Legal Grounds of processing

The Company Kahle Acoustics processes personal data on the following legal grounds:
— consent when need be,
— whenever it is necessary for the execution of a contract (e.g. to fulfil your order),
— whenever it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation,
— whenever it is necessary in order to defend our legitimate interests.

When the processing of personal data takes place on the legal grounds of consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent for future processing at any time.

Transfer to third parties

The Company Kahle Acoustics does not sell your personal data to third parties. However, we will share your information internally with our workers (whether employed by us or self-employed). Furthermore, we will share your data with third parties exclusively for the following purposes:
— fulfilling your order,
— taking care of the website environment,
— submitting quotes when applying to competitions.

Our team and third parties we collaborate with are required to respect the confidentiality of your data. We guarantee they have taken the necessary security measures in this respect.

Some of our suppliers are established outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only share your personal data with third parties outside the EEA provided they have signed a processing agreement and guarantee sufficient protection on the basis of an adequacy decision by the European Commission (e.g. the EU-US Privacy Shield). The European Commission have adequate data protection, and we’ve agreed standard data protection clauses with.

Cookies

We have access to tracking cookies via Google Analytics, in order to measure how you interact on our website and to be able to offer you relevant content, but also to get an overview of traffic on the website, to understand the origin of this traffic and the pages visited. This means that Google is acting as a subcontractor of the Company. The information collected by Google Analytics is generated as anonymously as possible. For example, it is not possible to identify the people who visit the site and as we do not measure the number of visitors to our site we do not offer cookies or trackers. Please contact info@kahle.be if you need more information.

Your Privacy, Your Right

You have the right to inspect the personal data that we hold about you and to correct them if they are incorrect or incomplete. You may also have your personal data deleted, have the processing of your personal data restricted, and object to the processing of some or all of your personal data by us or by one of our processors.

You also have the right to request a copy (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form) of your personal data and to have them transferred to another party.

You have the right, free of charge, to oppose any processing of your personal data for direct marketing.

In order to exercise the above rights, you need to contact the Company Kahle Acoustics either by regular mail or electronic mail: Kahle Acoustics — Rue Emile Banning 24 — 1050 Brussels — Belgium — info@kahle.be.

To avoid abuse, we request that you also send us a copy of your ID card (possibly with an ID photo made invisible).

Complaints

For any questions or complaints about your data and the protection of your privacy, please contact us through the above mentioned whereabouts that you may find in « Your Privacy, Your Right » section.

You also have the right to direct your complaint to the Data Protection Authority at any time:
• Email: contact@apd-gba.be — Tel.: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
• Website: www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be
• Address: Rue de la Presse 35 — 1000 Brussels — Belgium.

Privacy Statement Amendment

We'll post any changes we make to our privacy notice on this page. The current declaration was last modified on 19th November 2018.

© 2004-2018 Kahle Acoustics